You are here

Physics Majors

2014 Graduates

Michael Bedwell

Edward Gomez

Derek Tinker

Zachary Wetzel

Ryan Wilson

2013 Graduates

Stephen Cahill: also History Major

Colin Fitzgerald: also Astronomy Minor; head of tutoring service

Adam Sibley (Dec. 2012): Ph.D. student in medical physics at U. Chicago

Santona Tuli: teaching in Bangladesh

Junyi Wang: also Finance Major; at North American Development Bank in San Antonio

2012 Graduates

Allyson Ducey: also Art Major and Astronomy Minor); short-term teaching position; local theater company

Bryce Harlow: Technical Analyst at Forge Energy

Gareth Jones: also Astronomy and Math Minors, Sigma Pi Sigma; Ph.D. student in astrophysics at New Mexico Tech

Ethan Rudd: also Computer Science and Math Minors; Phi Beta Kappa; Sigma Pi Sigma; employed at computer security firm and working on Master's degree at U. Colorado - Colorado Springs

David Shope: also Chemistry Major; Ph.D. student in physics at U. Oklahoma

Ian White: also Math Minor; Wagner Prize and Outstanding Graduating Senior in Physics; Ph.D. in physics at Rice

2011 Graduates

Timothy Amen: also Math Major; Sigma Pi Sigma; Ph.D. student in Physics at Washington U. in St. Louis

Crosby Burdon: also Astronomy Minor; research in computational astrophysics at Trinity

Daniel Cantilo: engineering firm in Austin

Abbey Drake: Noyce Scholarship; Sigma Pi Sigma; Phi Beta Kappa; Future Educator Award; completed Master of Arts in Teaching student at Trinity

Quentin Funk: also Math Major; Sigma Pi Sigma; Ph.D. student in Math at Rice

Afton Geil: two degrees, B.A. in Physics & B.S. in Engineering Science; Sigma Pi Sigma; Phi Beta Kappa; Ph.D. student in Engineering at U. California at Davis; won NSF Graduate Research Fellowship!

Andrea Katz: also Astronomy Minor; Goldwater Scholar; Mach Fellowship; Phi Beta Kappa; Sigma Pi Sigma; Outstanding Graduating Senior in Physics; Wagner Prize; Ph.D. student in Applied Physics at Cornell; won NSF Graduate Research Fellowship!

Ulises Pastran: also Engineering Science Major; Master's in Engineering student at U. Sheffield (UK)

Paurakh Rajbhandary: also Engineering Science Major; Sigma Pi Sigma; Ph.D. student in Engineering at Stanford

2010 Graduates

Bob Buckner (Dec. 2009): also Engineering Science Major; employed in San Antonio engineering firm

Mark Girard: also Math and German Majors; Sigma Pi Sigma; Phi Beta Kappa; Outstanding Graduating Senior in Physics; NIST Summer Fellowships, 2009 & 2010; graduate student in Physics bei der Universitaet Freiburg

Megan Holtz: Goldwater Scholar; Mach Fellowship; Phi Beta Kappa; Sigma Pi Sigma; Outstanding Graduating Senior in Physics; Murchison Scholar; Ph.D. student in Applied Physics at Cornell

Nick Polito: also Astronomy Minor; Noyce Scholarship; Future Educator Award; completed Master of Arts in Teaching at Trinity; teaching at International School of the Americas in San Antonio

Tim Satterfield: also Economics Major and Math Minor; Goldwater nominee; Sigma Pi Sigma; Outstanding Graduating Senior in Physics; Wagner Prize; employed at the United States Federal Reserve System in Washington, D.C.

Mark Sullivan: McNair Scholarship

Andrew Tang

Chris Walker: also Computer Science Major; graduate student in Biomedical Sciences (Medical Physics) at UT Heath Science Center - Houston

2009 Graduates

Andy Hamel

Leslie Salazar (Dec. 2008): teaching physics at Claudia T. Johnson High School in Northeast ISD in San Antonio

Amy West: also Computer Science and Math Minors; Wagner Prize; graduate student in Physics at Texas Tech; engineering firm in Sweetwater, TX

Stephanie Wiele: also Astronomy and Math Minors; spent summer of 2008 in Germany working on gravitational-wave detectors; Mach Fellowship; Phi Beta Kappa; Sigma Pi Sigma; Outstanding Graduating Senior in Physics; attended graduate school in Physics at UT Austin; now working at engineering firm

2008 Graduates

Robert Adams: two degrees, BA in Physics and BS in Engineering Science; Ph.D. student in Electrical Engineering at UT Austin, working in plasma/quantum electronics and optics group

Amanda Chapman: Noyce Scholarship; Future Educator Award; completed Master of Arts in Teaching at Trinity; physics teacher at International School of the Americas in San Antonio

Ian Foti-Landis: Outstanding Graduating Senior in Physics; Master's in Bioscience from Keck Graduate Institute (Claremont, CA); working in technology transfer at Los Alamos National Laboratory

Matt Meador: also Engineering Science Major; working at the engineering consulting firm Burns, Delatte, & McCoy, Inc., in Houston

Dustin Parker (Dec. 2007): also Engineering Science Major

Daniel Rich: United States Air Force, studying biological effects of radiation

2007 Graduates

Erin Beitel: "Teach for America" in Oakland, CA

Eric Danielson: also Astronomy Minor; Sigma Pi Sigma; attended graduate school in Physics at U. Florida; now Ph.D. student in Materials Science and Engineering at UT Austin

E.J. Fischer: Clarion Science fiction and Fantasy Writers' Workshop

Bobby McKinney: Sigma Pi Sigma; Outstanding Graduating Senior in Physics; taught high school physics in Houston; volunteered for a year in Guatemala; now Ph.D. student in Applied Physics at Rice

Steven Vanderveer: also Astronomy Minor; Sigma Pi Sigma; attended grad school in Physics at U. Connecticut; now at Epic Systems Corp. in Verona, WI (health care software)

2006 Graduates

Erica Anthony-Benavides

Kevin Doyle: Garnett G. Gray General Physics Prize; Sigma Pi Sigma; Outstanding Graduating Senior in Physics; completed Ph.D. in Physics at U. West Virginia; currently postdoc with the U.S. Army Research Lab

David Mertz: two degrees, BA in Physics and BS in Engineering Science; Phi Beta Kappa; Sigma Pi Sigma; graduate student in Mechanical Engineering at Texas A&M

David Prebish: graduate student in Mechanical Engineering at U. Houston

Alan Puchot: two degrees, BA in Physics and BS in Engineering Science; employed at Southwest Research Institute

Ben Rickards: Master's in Geophysics from U. Kansas; working as geophysicist with ConocoPhillips

Victoria Winbow: two degrees, Physics and also a Computer Science BS; graduate school at U. Utah

2005 Graduates

Rusty Conner: also Chemistry Major; Sigma Pi Sigma; Phi Beta Kappa; earned Ph.D. in Chemistry at U. Illinois

Elliot Johnson: two degrees, BA in Physics and BS in Engineering Science; Sigma Pi Sigma; graduate school in Engineering first at CU Boulder, then earned Ph.D. in Mechanical Engineering at Northwestern?

Miranda Martin: Sigma Pi Sigma; Outstanding Graduating Senior in Physics; graduate school in Physics at Texas Tech

John McCoy: also Philosophy Major

Reese McKay: Ph.D. in Medical Physics at UT Health Science Center - San Antonio; 2010 University of Texas Presidential Ambassador Scholar; now postdoc at Yale!

Brett Miracle: also Political Science Major; working at non-profit in Little Rock, AR

Erin Perez: also Astronomy Minor; graduate school in Physics and Education at Vanderbilt; now teaching high school physics in Southern California

Skyler Saucedo: completed Master of Science in Physics at Florida State; teaching physics, first at Texas Military Institute, now at Trinity Palmer School in Miami

Laura Wedelich: also English Major; Sigma Pi Sigma; taught physics in Peace Corps in Tanzania; now at geophysics firm in Houston

Penny Lee Whetstone: Noyce Scholarship; Future Educator Award; completed Master of Arts in Teaching at Trinity; taught physics at Jay Science & Engineering Academy; "2007 First Year Educator of the Year" at the high school level in Northside ISD in San Antonio; now at STEM Academy at Lee High School in San Antonio; honored as HEB Rising Star

2004 Graduates

Ricky Castillo: also Math Major; Sigma Pi Sigma; Outstanding Graduating Senior in Physics; earned Ph.D. student in Biomedical Sciences at UT Health Science Center - Houston, where he won the Aaron Blanchard Research Award in Medical Physics; now instructor in Dept. of Radiation Physics at M.D. Anderson Cancer Center

Shane Lee: Future Educator Award; graduate study in Education at Trinity; earned Ph.D. in Neuroscience at Boston U.; now postdoc at Brown!

Justin Linick: worked on NASA Kepler mission at Ball Aerospace; U.S. Marine Corps, served in Iraq and Afghanistan; working at NASA JPL on volcano data base and taking classes in Pasadena

Barbara McClain: also Math Major; Sigma Pi Sigma; Goldwater Scholar; Outstanding Graduating Senior in Physics; graduate student in Math at U. Nebraska at Lincoln, then went to Johns Hopkins, completed Master's in Applied and Computational Math; worked for NSA; now working for DoD and working on second Master's degree in Physics at Hopkins

Ed Miles

Ben Sadler: Garnett G. Gray General Physics Prize; Ph.D. student in Physics, first at UT Austin, then at Florida State, where he earned his Ph.D. and did a short postdoc

2003 Graduates

Chris Giebink: also Engineering Science Major; Sigma Pi Sigma; Outstanding Graduating Senior in Physics; 2003 NCAA Postgraduate Fellowship & NSF Graduate Fellowship Honorable Mention; completed Ph.D. in Engineering at Princeton; postdoc at Argonne National Laboratory; now Assistant Professor of Engineering at Penn State

RC Pate (Dec. 2002): also Religion Major; attended law school

Dustin Ragan: also Math Major; Garnett G. Gray General Physics Prize; completed Ph.D. in Medical Physics at UT Health Science Center - Houston; now Postdoctoral Fellow in Pediatrics (MRI studies) at Washington U. in St. Louis

Nickolaus Wing: also Computer Science Major; web developer at Texas State - San Marcos

David "Scott" Winter: Master's in Medical Physics from UT Health Science Center - San Antonio; U.S. Air Force

2002 Graduates

Jason Frederick: two degrees, BA in Physics and BS in Engineering Science; Sigma Pi Sigma; Phi Beta Kappa; Federal Communications Commission, Washington DC; 2004 NSF Graduate Fellowship; Ph.D. student in Economics at U. Chicago; working at BVAA Compass Bank

Tim Gilheart: Carolyn Reynolds Scholarship (Trinity's top scholarship award); Sigma Pi Sigma; Phi Beta Kappa; Outstanding Graduating Senior in Physics; began graduate school at Rice, completed Ph.D. in Physics at Dartmouth; first Wiess Instructor, now Research Professor in Physics at Rice

Daniel Houy: also Engineering Science Major; fuel cell industry as product development specialist at Lynntech, Inc., in College Station, TX

Luke Powell: two degrees, BA in Physics and BS in Engineering Science; Garnett G. Gray General Physics Prize; Sigma Pi Sigma; Phi Beta Kappa; engineer at Southwest Research Institute

Megan Prebula: Future Educator Award; graduate study in Education at Trinity; was at Lee High School in San Antonio as "at-risk specialist"

Jared Stanley (deceased): also English Major; had been graduate student in Physics at Utah State and U. British Columbia

2001 Graduates

Robert 'RJ' Bruce: Future Educator Award; systems administrator for Houston law firm

Wes Campbell: Goldwater Scholar; Outstanding Graduating Senior in Physics; 2001 NSF Graduate Fellowship; completed Ph.D. in Physics at Harvard; postdoc at U. Maryland; now Assistant Professor of Physics at UCLA!

Alexis Thompson: also Chemistry Major; Goldwater Scholar; Outstanding Graduating Senior in Physics; 2001 NSF Graduate Fellowship; completed Ph.D. in Chemistry at U. Illinois; working in career counseling

2000 Graduates

Marci Hendrickson: also Computer Science Major; M.S. in Astrophysics from Johns Hopkins; IT support in Dept. of Astronomy at UT Austin

Lois Hoesley: also Chemistry and Business Majors; engineer at Sony and Maxim

Lam Yu: Goldwater Scholar; Outstanding Graduating Senior in Physics; completed Ph.D. in Physics at Rice; recipient of 2001 Tom Bonner Book Prize, 2002 and 2003 Chouke Awards, and Wilson Prize for best Ph.D. thesis at Rice; postdoc at NIST (Gaithersburg, MD); Assistant Professor of Physics at University of Memphis; now Duncan Instructor at Rice

1999 Graduates

Phil Beyer: computer industry

Brian Cervantes: Ph.D. student in Math at U. North Texas

Ellen Phifer: completed M.S. in Applied Math at U. Delaware; now working in defense industry

1998 Graduates

Erika Barth: completed Ph.D. in Astrophysics at CU Boulder; first postdoc, now staff member at Southwest Research Institute in Boulder

Gerald Hikel: taught English in Taiwan

Nathan Jukam: Ph.D. student in Physics at U. California at Santa Barbara

Charla Kunkel: also Computer Science major; computer industry at Lockheed-Martin

Adam Marshall: Goldwater Scholar; 1998 NSF Graduate Fellowship; completed Ph.D. in Physics at U. Chicago; now in computer industry

Barnabas Sprinkle: graduate student in Communications at Texas A&M; completed Master of Divinity, Columbia Theological Seminary, where he won William Dudley Award; now at Oak Mountain Presbyterian Church, Carrollton, GA

1997 Graduates

Jeff Nordine: completed Master of Arts in Teaching at Trinity; won Texas award as best first-year teacher while teaching physics at O'Connor High School in San Antonio; completed Ph.D. in Science Education at U. Michigan; Dean of Instruction for Math and Science at the International School of the Americas, San Antonio; Assistant Professor of Education at Trinity specializing in Science Education

Frank Ruzicka: earned M.S. at Texas State - San Marcos and worked at AMD in semiconductor industry; also earned M.B.A.; completed Ph.D. in Physics at UT Austin, now working for educational software firm

1996 Graduates

Lara Cross: completed M.S. in Astronomy at U. Texas at Austin; Upper School Science Teacher, Kinkaid School, Houston

Mark Lewis: also Computer Science Major; completed Master's in Computer Science and Ph.D. in Astrophysics at CU Boulder; Associate Professor of Computer Science at Trinity

1995 Graduates

Dave Bastow

Frank Champion

Jason Engbrecht: Garnett G. Gray General Physics Prize; completed Ph.D. in Physics at U. Michigan; now Associate Professor of Physics at St. Olaf College; was Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party candidate for special election to Minnesota State Senate in January 2010

Matt Kupinski: completed Ph.D. in Medical Physics, 2000, at U. Chicago; postdoc at U. Arizona; now Associate Professor of Optical Sciences at U. Arizona; won Society of Nuclear Medicine's 2008 Mark Tetalman award for a "young investigator who is pursuing a career in molecular imaging and nuclear medicine"

Julie Lundquist: also English Major; completed Ph.D. in Atmospheric Physics at CU Boulder; postdoc at CU Boulder; staff at Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; now Assistant Professor of Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences at CU Boulder

Andrea Widener: science journalist in California; taught physics in Peace Corps in Gambia; editor of medical journal; science writer, Howard Hughes Medical Institute

1994 Graduates

Ray Slanina: grad school in atmospheric physics at UT Dallas; Peace Corps; atmospheric/oceanographic research at California firm

Clark Snowdall: M.S. in Aerospace Engineering at U. Colorado -Boulder; in communications industry

Chuck Voorhies: also geology major; attended grad school

1993 Graduates

Janae Adams: grad school at U. Florida; working for NASA in Houston

Gwen Curlee: graduate school at Washington State, then Wake Forest; financial management and service costing at BMC Software, Houston

Marco Garcia; employed in Laredo

Jason Hafner: completed Ph.D. in Physics at Rice, won Wilson Award for Outstanding Ph.D. Thesis; postdoc at Harvard; Associate Professor of Chemistry and Physics & Astronomy at Rice; won the $100,000 Norman Hackerman Award in Chemical Research from the Welch Foundation in 2011

David Wood: also Math Major; completed Ph.D. in Planetary Sciences at U. Arizona; taught at New Mexico Highlands U.; now Associate Professor of Astronomy and Director of Planning and Evaluation at San Antonio College

1992 Graduates

Erik Bauman: grad school at Johns Hopkins

Gilbert Lenz: started history grad school at U. Illinois - Chicago; now attorney in Chicago; first-place in 2011 Lincoln Award Legal Writing Contest from the Illinois State Bar

Andrew Maslona: also Math Major; M.D. from Mt. Sinai School of Medicine, New York; practicing internal medicine, first in New Mexico, now in Coos Bay, Oregon

Greg Merritt: M.S. in Aerospace Engineering from UT Austin, worked at NASA on Space Shuttle and Space Station projects

William Nielson: teaching

Travis Rector: completed Ph.D. at CU Boulder; postdocs at NRAO and NOAO; Associate Professor of Physics and Astronomy at U. Alaska at Anchorage

Gregory Vaughn: M.S. in Physics from Texas Tech; computer industry in Austin with Steton Technology Group

1991 Graduates

Marc Ascolese: grad school in Physics at UT Austin, switched to law school, earned J.D.; practicing intellectual property law, first in Austin, now as Associate with Sidley Austin LLP in San Francisco

Erik Larson

1990 Graduates

Ann Cavin: graduate school in Optics at UT Dallas

Mark Criswell: medical school

Julie Park: graduate school in Physics at UT Dallas

Laura Penny: Ph.D. from Georgia State in Astrophysics; now Associate Professor at College of Charleston

John Standifird: completed Ph.D. in Physics at UT Dallas; was working in communications industry

1989 Graduates

John Corless: grad school at U. Rochester

James Cutts: economics grad school

Rebecca McGowan Jensen: grad school at UT Austin; AP Physics and Statistics teacher at Talented and Gifted Magnet School in Dallas since 1996; school ranked #1 in nation by Newsweek in 2006!

Brian Sharon: grad school U. Illinois

Janice Williams

Gene Wissinger

1988 Graduates

Craig Cargile

Patricia Elkins: meteorology at Penn State?

Melita Kennedy

Eno Polo: tennis pro

Anthony Rakus: U.S. Air Force

1987 Graduates

Doug Carnes: law school

Glen Colby

Stephen Kramer: grad school in physics at UT Austin

Rick McMullen: U.S. Navy

Keith Passmore: grad school in physics at UT Dallas

Summers "Jeff" Tollett: Ph.D. in Physics at Rice; physics professor; now dentist