Coronavirus Updates: The latest information on campus operations and preventative measures.  COVID-19 Website

X

You are here

Recent Award Recipients

Distinguished Scholarship, Research, or Creative Work or Activity

Recipient

 

Academic Department

Academic Year Awarded

Adam Urbach Chemistry 2018-19
Kimberley Phillips Psychology 2017-18

Carlos

Ardavin

Modern Languages & Literatures

2016-17

Bert

Chandler

Chemistry

2015-16

Mackenzie

Brown

Religion

2014-15

Matt

Stroud

Modern Languages & Literatures

2013-14

Peter

Olofsson

Mathematics

2012-13

Steve

Luper

Philosophy

2011-12

Elaydi

Saber

Mathematics

2010-11

David

Heller

Music

2009-10

Meredith

McGuire

Sociology / Anthropology

2008-09

David

Lesch

History

2007-08

Nancy

Mills

Chemistry

2006-07

Steven

Gilliam

Drama

2005-06

Paula

Hertel

Psychology

2004-05

 

Distinguished University, Community or Professional Service

 

Recipient   Academic Department Academic Year Awarded
Rita Urquijo-Ruiz Modern Languages and Literatures 2018-19
Diane Saphire Mathematics & Institutional Research  2017-18
Rob Huesca Communication  2016-17
David Ribble Biology 2015-16
Christine Drennon Sociology / Anthropology 2014-15
Diane Smith Geosciences 2013-14
Ana Windham Fiscal Affairs 2012-13
Barbara MacAlpine Library 2011-12
Siavoshi Sussan Political Science 2010-11
Curtis Brown Philosophy 2009-10
Sarah  Burke Modern Languages & Literatures 2007-08
Richard Reams Counseling Services 2008-09
Don VanEynde Business Administration 2006-07
Bill Christ Communication  2005-06
Richard Butler Economics 2004-05
Sheryl  Tynes Sociology / Anthropology 2003-04

 

Distinguished Early Career Faculty Teaching and Research

Recipient   Academic Department Academic Year Awarded
Rosa Aloisi Political Science 2018-19
Jason Johnson History 2018-19
Erin Sumner Human Communication & Theatre 2017-18
Nirav Mehta Physics & Astronomy 2017-18
Alfred  Montoya Sociology & Anthropology 2016-17
Keesha Middlemass Political Science 2016-17
Josh Schwartz Engineering Science 2015-16
Anne Graf Library 2015-16
Michele Johnson Biology 2014-15
Nicole Marafioti History 2014-15
Kyle  Gillette Human Communication & Theatre 2013-14
Maria Paganelli Economics 2013-14
Ben Surpless Geosciences 2012-13
Patrick Keating Communication 2012-13
Cabral Balreira Mathematics 2011-12
Stone Amy Sociology / Anthropology 2011-12
Andrew Kania Philosophy 2010-11
Tontiplaphol Betsy English 2010-11
Nicolle Hirschfeld Classical Studies 2009-10
Andrew Porter English 2009-10
Tim O'Sullivan Classical Studies 2008-09
Kathleen Surpless Geosciences 2008-09
Dennis Ugolini Physics and Astronomy 2007-08
Yu Zhang Computer Science 2007-08
Aaron Delwiche Communication 2006-07
Adam Urbach Chemistry 2006-07
Christine Drennon Sociology / Anthropology 2005-06
Mark Lewis Computer Science 2005-06
Thomas Jenkins Classical Studies 2004-05
Wen Xing Modern Languages & Literatures 2004-05
Jennifer Henderson Communication  2003-04

 

Distinguished Advising

Recipient   Academic Department Academic Year Awarded
Rocio Delgado Education  2018-19
Jennifer Henderson Communication  2017-18
Andrew Hansen Human Communication & Theatre 2016-17
Diana  Glawe Engineering Science 2015-16
Kate Ritson Art & Art History 2014-15
John  Hermann Political Science 2013-14
Linda Salvucci History 2012-13
Paul Myers Computer Science 2011-12
Diane Persellin Music 2010-11
Burr Richard Business Administration 2009-10
Mary Ann Tetreault Political Science 2008-09
Richard Butler Economics 2007-08
Farzan Aminian Engineering Science 2006-07
Kim Robertson Business Administration 2005-06
Sammye Johnson Communication  2004-05
Stacey Connelly Human Communication & Theatre 2003-04
Angela Breidenstein Education 2002-03
Jim Shinkle Biology 2001-02

 

Z.T. Scott Faculty Fellowship

Recipient   Academic Department Academic Year Awarded
Jennifer Mathews Sociology and Anthropology 2018-19
Claudia Stokes English 2017-18
Diane Persellin Music 2016-17
Heather Sullivan Modern Languages & Literatures 2015-16
Amer Kaissi Health Care Administration 2014-15
David Crockett Political Science 2013-14
Jim  Shinkle Biology 2012-13
Carolyn Becker Psychology 2011-12
Don Van Eynde Business Administration 2010-11
Carolyn True Music 2009-10
Mike Kearl Sociology / Anthropology 2008-09
David Ribble Biology 2007-08
John Huston Economics 2006-07
Richard Burr Business Administration 2005-06
Sammye Johnson Communication 2004-05
Petrea Sandlin Business Administration 2003-04
Jorge Gonzalez Economics 2002-03
Brooks  Hills Human Communication and Theater 2001-02
Rich  Butler Economics 2000-01
Gerald Pitts Communication 1999-2000
Matt Stroud Modern Languages & Literatures 1998-99
Mackenzie Brown Religion 1997-98
Char   Miller History 1996-97
Larry  Kimmel Philosophy 1995-96
Doug Brackenridge Religion 1994-95
Mahbub Uddin Engineering Science 1993-94
Vicki Aarons English 1992-93
Nancy Mills Chemistry 1991-92
Bob Blystone Biology 1990-91
Andy Mihalso Music 1989-90
Bill Bristow Art and Art History 1988-89
John Moore Education 1987-88
Don Everett History 1986-87
Francis Swinny Human Communication and Theater 1985-86